Menu

Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham Privacy Policy

Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham 

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us. Our Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected and stored by Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham via:

?      the Sing and Sign website Enquiry Submission Form,

?      Book My Class Registration Process,

?      Emails from singandsignportsmouth@hotmail.co.ukand via Mailchimp

?      Printed Class Registers,

?      Phone Call

?      Social Communication including Facebook Messaging and WhatsApp

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

At Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham we look after your details carefully. We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and we are seeking to become compliant with the new GDPR policy coming into being from 25th May 2018.

Use of Personal Information

Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham collects data under the Legal Basis of “Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or to take steps prior to the entering into a contract at the request of the data subject.” as well as “Consent” of the data subject. Personal information provided to Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham via our website enquiries form, booking site, facebook pages, email, class register and telephone contact including WhatsApp will be used for the purposes outlined below.

?      Administering a space on one of our Sing and Sign courses

?      Communicating supporting resources for our Sing and Sign courses

?      Fulfilment of orders for Sing and Sign Resources requested by the data subject including Online Membership

?      Communication about forthcoming events and offers including Charitable fundraising

?      Communication pertaining to future Sing and Sign Resource Orders and future Sing and Sign course bookings which would be of direct interest to the data subject

?      Using social apps such as WhatsApp to enabling a social network between Sing and Sign attendees with the specific consent of each data subject

?      Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing your information with employees and colleagues of Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham within the Sing and Sign franchise. Agreements exist between Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

 

Your Consent

By providing your personal data to Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham you consent to the processing of such data by Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham as described in this Privacy Policy. During Summer Term 2018 you will be asked to manually ‘Opt In’ via Class Registers in accordance with new GDPR policy introduced from May 25th 2018.  Online Registration Forms will be updated following Manual Opt-Ins. From Autumn Term 2018 Consent will be gained through our online registration process. You can alter your preferences as described below.

Use of Data and Opting - In

During your time with Sing and Sign, Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham will make contact with you via the means listed above in the following ways:

We will send you communications relating to your Sing and Sign course as follows:

?      Booking In Offer Emails and Payment Reminders 

?      Pre-Term Welcome Emails and invitations to subscribe to our Online Membership

?      Weekly Handouts by email directly relating to the content of our signing curriculum

?      Invitations by email to join our Termly Class Order for Sing and Sign Resources and payment reminders where appropriate

?      Future Term Booking notice by email and payment reminders where appropriate

?      News, reminders, updates by WhatsApp if the data subject has opted in

?      Urgent changes to session times/parking issues/venues etc by WhatsApp, text or email if the data subject has opted in

?      Fundraising appeals once or twice a year to current class participants via email and WhatsApp where the data subject has opted in.

?      Social stories/shared articles relating to our work via WhatsApp or email where data subjects have opted in

By ‘Opting In’ during your Class This Term you are agreeing to be contacted by Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham for the reasons detailed above. If you do not ‘Opt In’, your contact details may be removed from our system and you may miss out on valuable information pertaining to your Sing and Sign course.  

We do not pass your details to third parties.  Upon finishing your term/terms with Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham, correspondence from us will largely cease. Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham may contact you by email once or twice a year to ask for support in local awards/competitions.  Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham will keep your data for up to 7 years unless it is specifically requested to be removed from our systems.  If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham stop communication with you then you should contact us as described below.

WhatsApp Disclaimer

Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Farehame do not currently use WhatsApp, but may consider this in the future. By consenting to join our Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham WhatsApp groups you are consenting to the Terms and Conditions provided by WhatsApp including the WhatsApp Privacy Policies and we take no responsibility nor liability for data stored and shared by the WhatsApp company. By requesting your telephone number to be stored on a phone belonging to Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham you understand that WhatsApp have access to that Contact Number regardless of whether you join a WhatsApp class group or not. Once your Sing and Sign course/s have been completed, staff will/may delete contact numbers from staff phones at any time during the data retention period specified above or at the request of the data subject as specified below.

 

Accessing your Personal Data held by Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham.

You have the right to ask Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is known as a 'data subject access request'. Upon request, we will collate the data requested and send it to you within the 30 day maximum period as stipulated by GDPR May 2018.

Please apply in writing to:

Sing and Sign Portsmouth and Fareham 

The Coach House        

Sandy Lane

Waltham Chase

Hampshire

SO32 2LR

 

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

We aim to keep your records as up-to-date as possible. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us in writing at the above address or by email on singandsignportsmouth@hotmail.co.uk.

You can also opt-out of future communications at any time by writing to at the above address or by email on singandsignportsmouth@hotmail.co.uk

Please allow up for 10 working days for us to amend your details.

 

For more information on GDPR please visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

<< Back to news list

Just a few of the awards and honours Sing and Sign has received

COPYRIGHT © 2018 Sing and Sign | Privacy Policy

Developed by WK360